At Eastlea we offer a range of different after school clubs to extend your child’s learning beyond the classroom. All students are encouraged to take advantage of these after-school activities so that they find areas of interest and enjoyment both inside and outside the curriculum.

The aim is to provide a broad selection of activities that supports their personal development and well being. Please see below for a list of activities that we currently offer at Eastlea.

You can download a copy of the After School Clubs program here.

Club

Day & Time

Lead Teacher

Year

Room

Year 7 Cricket

Monday 3.15 – 4.15

Coach Maz

7

Sportshall

KS3 Girls Football

Monday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms St. John

7, 8, 9

Astro / Field

Music Intervention

Monday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Hyman, Ms Brown

10, 11

W0/5

Eastlea Vocal Collective

Monday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Hart

7 – 11

W0/5

Indoor Rowing

Monday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Robinson

Girls

Sportshall

Year 7 Homework

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Stechmann

7

E0/1

Fashion Club

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Spencer

10

S1/6

Music Production

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Hyman

7 – 11

W0/5

Year 11 Band

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Sinclair

11

Band Room

KS3 Basketball

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Zia

7, 8, 9

Sportshall

KS3 Boys Rugby

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

ELR coach

7, 8, 9

Field

Y10 Football

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Cox

10

Field

Y8 Football

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Agamenonos, Mr Wright

8

Field

Table tennis / Badminton

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Al-Adely

7 – 11

Sportshall

KS3 STEM club

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Hassan

7, 8, 9

N0/4

GCSE / BTEC PE intervention

Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Robinson

10, 11

W0/6

Girls Netball

Wednesday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Bland

7, 8, 9, 10

MUGA

Year 7 Boys Football

Wednesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Zia

7

Field

KS4 Girls Cricket

Wednesday 3.15 – 4.15

Coach Maz

10, 11

Sportshall

Y9 and Y11 Football

Wednesday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Robinson

9, 11

Field

Super curriculum – Curiosity Club

Wednesday 3.30 – 4.15

Ms Shirani

7, 8, 9

Theatre

Y7 Football

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Zia

7

Field

Further Maths

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Hassan

10, 11

N0/4

KS3 Girls Cricket

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15

Coach Maz

7, 8, 9

Sportshall

KS4 Boys Rugby

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15

ELR coach

10, 11

Field

KS4 Girls Football

Thursday 3.15 – 4.15

Ms Al-Adely

10, 11

Sportshall

Science Club

Wednesday 3.30 – 4.15

Ms Okolo, Ms Eke, Ms Ahmed

7, 8, 9

E1/2

KS3 Boys Cricket

Friday 3.15 – 4.15

Coach Maz

7, 8, 9

Sportshall

Steel Pans

Friday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Thomas

7, 9

W0/5

Code Club

Friday 3.15 – 4.15

Mr Basson-Bhatoa

7 – 11

N2/4